?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two Swords and a Six-Pack

The yearly Kotei is here, and for once it's in a nice venue, at the Meydenbauer center in Bellevue. Last year 200 players were jammed into a tiny space without A/C for 10 long hours, baking in the hottest weather Seattle had that summer. This year I expect to play cards in air-conditioned comfort all weekend, drink Canadian beer with my buddy godeater_sw and the rest of the motley Mantis crew, and generally not worry about deadlines, reviews, articles, playtests, etc.

It really doesn't take that much to make a guy happy.

Comments

( 7 sutras — Your wisdom )
brainstormfront
May. 15th, 2004 09:56 am (UTC)
Good luck, mein herr.

Hopefully you'll win a sword you have no use for but will decorate your office wall with dignity. ;)

SES
mckitterick
May. 16th, 2004 09:09 pm (UTC)
How'd it go? Are you a hero now?

Chris
the_monkey_king
May. 17th, 2004 07:21 am (UTC)
It was not a good time; I got annoyed with the whole thing before it was over. Started late, no prizes because my ride couldn't hang around, and, well, I didn't do that well.

I've sworn off the cards and gaming for a while. All the better to do some writing.
mckitterick
May. 17th, 2004 12:21 pm (UTC)
Ugh, mega-irritating. After some time, you'll be all excited to dive back in!

Chris
lambchops79
May. 17th, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
Down with L5R!

One of the reasons i use to lay l5r so much was because i enjoyed the people. That wasd back at the WOTC Game center days. Its gotten to the point where there are more people I'd rather avoid than enjoy spending time with at most l5r evetns nowadays. That and there are other things Id liek to spend my money on.

Down with L5R players!


Andrew
the_monkey_king
May. 18th, 2004 11:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's not the same without Tyler, Sigfried, Carew, Jason, you, etc. The New Breed of players is pretty mixed, and there's a high proportion of jerks.

Ah, well. Time to do something else.
lambchops79
May. 18th, 2004 11:39 pm (UTC)
Star Wars online takes up some of my time and at only 15 dollars a month its alot cheaper than l5r to watse vast amoutns of time on. Its nto the greatest, and ill probobly play another MMORPG such as World of Warcraft, or Warhammer Online whenh they coem out.

If that doesn't float your boat, theres allways illegal substances! Not that I know anyone who does or would li to use them of course.

Yeah as obnoxious as Tyler could be, he was a great guy to be around when he was in a good mood. Yeah I miss alot fo the players that were there when I was a noob at L5R. I dont care for alot of the Tacoma players perosnally and thats where the tournaments are, actually i dont like alot fo the new Seattle players either. Hmmmm. Oh well what can you do?
( 7 sutras — Your wisdom )

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Game Design

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com